?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bandwidth thieves suck

People who steal my bandwidth by direct-linking images off my site make me angry.

However, I've ensured they got what was coming to them....



Here is a screen capture of someone using an image off my site as the background image in her LJ.


And here is a screen capture of what it looks like thanks to the wonders of my new htaccess file. So there, bandwidth thief!

Comments

( 10 words — Talk to me )
morinon
Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
To quote some WoW RPing greats...

HAHA PWNED!
legolad
Aug. 3rd, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
*snicker*

That's as good as the measures we had to take when we found out that one of the folks who comes in to clean our offices was using our business internet connection to download 100s of MB of porn. We redirected all offending traffic on our network to a page that looked like the following:
 

That's not a very good site you
are trying to access my child!
ramius_rathorne
Aug. 3rd, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
I'll open up a spot in the eighth circle for the offender...
okaasan59
Aug. 3rd, 2005 03:59 pm (UTC)
Ooh, you're good!
dances_withcats
Aug. 3rd, 2005 07:32 pm (UTC)
Righteous cool. :-)

Bandwidth thieves blow chunks.
meepeek
Aug. 3rd, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
I've had to do similar things in the past. The pity is that it means that when looking thru images for ideas, google & yahoo also show the 'I steal bandwidth' thing.

Ah well. Ya gotta do what ya gotta do.
auraseer11
Aug. 5th, 2005 08:28 am (UTC)
I like that!

I'd IM / e-mail / whatever that person with instructions on how to use photobucket, but that's just me. :p
ravensdaughter
Aug. 5th, 2005 11:50 am (UTC)
Worthy thought, that...especially as she's apparently stealing someone else's bandwidth now.

Though I dunno if I want to get into a conversation about why people shouldn't steal bandwidth with a teenaged girl, especially after one of the adults(!) in an Elementary Web Page Design class I taught a few years back asked me how to steal images. :P
auraseer11
Aug. 5th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC)
LOL

I guess if it's not something you can hold, people don't actually think of it as stealing. Like cable and all that jazz.
kaith_rustaz
Aug. 6th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
We've had several fights with folks over image theft. Most on LJ. Seems theres little competitions that go on in the loser-world over who can leach the most. 1 of my clients did the same as you, but his image was, shall we say, alot more graphic. LJ has policies against such things of course, but doesn't seem to enforce them much, if at all. I think we logged 10 complaints against the 1 jerk in a month, and he still has his account, and the images are still there.
( 10 words — Talk to me )

Profile

Portrait with cat
ravensdaughter
Ravensdaughter

Latest Month

April 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com